Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: thyroid question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    6

    Default thyroid question

    I had my TSH tested in Feb and it was 3.8 (which I know is in the normal range but I thought high for fertility). I also was tested in Sept for ATAs and tested slightly positive for Thyroid Peroxidase antibodies.

    Oh I also was tested for MTHFR and am heterozygous for the A mutation but was put on asprin and folbee.

    I just had a m/c at 9 weeks could those issues cause a m/c and is there anything I can do to prevent futher m/c.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    677

    Default

    Those issues could have contributed, but statistically the most common reason for any misciarriage is chromsomal abnormality of the pregnancy. Ws your miscarriage karyotyped? Dr. Coulam

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    6

    Default

    They are doing a chromosomal analysis and I should know about that soon but I have also had 2 early m/c (about 4 to 5 weeks) and a pregnancy where the baby had a 2 vessel cord and I developed hellp syndrome.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    677

    Default

    Let us know the results of the chromosomal analysis. Dr. Coulam

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    6

    Default

    I received the chromosomal results today and the fetus was chromosomally normal.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    677

    Default

    Then you should talk with your docotr about being tested for both immunologic and thrombophilic causes for your miscarriage. For more information about the tests included in the Pregnancy Loss and Thrombophilia Panels, you may visit the material on Recurrent Preggnancy Loss in this website or visit the website of Millenova Immunology Laboratories at millenova.com; If you dont have a docotr you may call 847 869 7777 and make an appointment for consultation. This consultation may be done over the telephone if more convenient for you. Dr. Coulam

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default TSH level of 4

    Is a TSH level of 4 too high for IVF? I have no other fertility issues. My husband has low sperm count/quality so we have to do IVF.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    677

    Default

    It depend on the laboratory that performed the test. Is TSH of 4 within the normal range for that lab? Dr, Coulam

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •